Can you create an ISO for HD-DVD file rip

Discussion in 'AnyDVD HD (Blu-ray issues)' started by jpdevwiz, Aug 1, 2007.

  1. jpdevwiz

    jpdevwiz Member

    I have AnyDVD HD. I ripped a disk to my filesystem. I was able to watch the file system based disk via CyberLink Ultra. Can I taked the ripped file system and convert to an ISO? Can I clean off the menu junk so it just starts playing?

    I am not that familar with the HD-DVD file structure or organization.

    JP
     
  2. mrbozzie

    mrbozzie New Member

  3. James

    James Redfox Development Team Staff Member

  4. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Retired Moderator

    Man, it'd be really nice if we could then mount that ISO, in, say, oh I don't know, a Slysoft product, perhaps? :D (Sorry, James, I know you're busy and I'm just teasing. :))
     
  5. Zeratul

    Zeratul Well-Known Member

    you cant mount isos in virtual clone drive?????
     
  6. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Retired Moderator

    Yes, you can, but, I don't believe Virtual CloneDrive has been updated to handle HD DVD and BluRay yet. I've not tried mounting them myself, but, I know Slysoft was working on a few updates for Virtual CloneDrive and I thought official support for HD DVD and BluRay was on the list. I'm just giving James a hard time for reasons he'll understand, so, pay no attention to me. :)
     
  7. James

    James Redfox Development Team Staff Member

    Yes you can, but stupid PowerDVD won't play them. But this will work soon...
     
  8. Zeratul

    Zeratul Well-Known Member

    ahhhhh i see. does any other hd player play them from isos?
     
  9. flicker

    flicker Active Member

    Why don't you just click on the evo file or access it via media file on Ultra? It just plays the movie.
     
  10. bachuka

    bachuka Well-Known Member

    I use nero to make the iso of bluray movies. The same process would work for HD movies. If I were you, I would just make a shortcut to the XPL file and it will play by double clicking that shortcut. It only makes sense to makes iso's for bluray's I think.

    To play ISO's, I'm using Daemon Tools Pro edition. It allows to right click the ISO and load which then Pdvd plays fine with no problems.
     
  11. flicker

    flicker Active Member

    Why does it make sense with Blu Ray movies?


    Won't Nero mount iso with its image drive, and then use PowerDVD?
     
  12. Galileo2000

    Galileo2000 Well-Known Member

    Huh?

    Just make ISO with imgburn (www.imgburn.com) as UDF-only, and mount it w/Daemon Tools.

    I have all my HD DVDs as .ISOs and with FastMount I double click on the ISO file, it is loaded and PDVD starts to play it.

    As simple as that.
     
  13. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Retired Moderator

    Right, DAEMON TOOLS, *NOT* Virtual CloneDrive. Hence where your confusion lies about my response.
     
  14. Galileo2000

    Galileo2000 Well-Known Member

    How come stupid PowerDVD has no problems with HD-DVD .ISO mounted with Daemon Tools and plays it no prob?
     
  15. Galileo2000

    Galileo2000 Well-Known Member

    Why do you need Virtual CloneDrive and what does it have that D-Tools don't have?
     
  16. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Retired Moderator

    Why do I need Virtual CloneDrive...well, I happen to prefer it over Daemon Tools. It's free from a company I respect. Daemon Tools is ok I guess. It's just not what I prefer to use.
     
  17. Galileo2000

    Galileo2000 Well-Known Member

    I see.

    I am so used to D-Tools, I haven't even installed Virtual CloneDrive anywhere on my 11 systems.
     
  18. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Retired Moderator

    And that's completely fine. I just like VCD as I've been using it for years. It just hasn't been updated to handle HD DVD and BluRay images...yet. James keeps threatening to do so, so, I'll wait. Daemon Tools, at least this is how I remember it, used to be a cat and mouse game. Because it emulates copy protections, it becomes targeted. And so there are times when you get into a situation where a particular game won't run because it detects the presence of Daemon. Now they've gone through great lengths to hide it from games and such, but, there's always that chance. Does Daemon support Vista at this point?
     
  19. Galileo2000

    Galileo2000 Well-Known Member


    It does, they have a "special" for Vista build, I've tested it lightly and it worked for me.

    But since I gave up on Vista and use XP exclusively now, I just use D_Tools 3.47 and it never failed me. In combination with FastMount it is excellent.
     
  20. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Retired Moderator

    Well, I just uninstalled VCD and put Daemon 4.09.01 on here. I'll give it a shot. I'm curious to see if it fixes an issue I had with VCD that I haven't reported to James yet. (Hi, James! I wanted to test the issue more before reporting it, so, we'll see if indeed it's a problem with VCD or another issue). I should know soon. At least now I can mount HD DVD and BluRay images and play them. That's pretty sweet.