Problem with Spiderman 3 Region 2

Discussion in 'AnyDVD HD (DVD issues)' started by Vincenza, Oct 15, 2007.

  1. Vincenza

    Vincenza Active Member

    Hi there.Ive just got my copy of the new spidey film. I tried to back it up using Shrink and AnyDVD, but it was too big,(nearly 6gb)

    I also tried using AnyDVD with Clone, and still no success.

    I dont get any error messages, however the programme seems to hang for a very long time

    With Clone, there was a total time of over 1000+ minutes until it had finished doing its job.

    Here are the status screens:

    Summary for drive E: (AnyDVD 6.1.8.4)
    LITE-ON DVDRW SOHW-1633S BS0C 2004/08/27 17:53
    Drive (Hardware) Region: 2

    Media is a DVD.
    Booktype: dvd-rom (version 1), Layers: 2 (opposite)
    Size of first Layer: 2084832 sectors (4071 MBytes)
    Total size: 4106176 sectors (8019 MBytes)

    Video DVD (or CD) label: Spider-Man 3
    Media is CSS protected!
    Video Standard: PAL
    Media is locked to region(s): 2!

    RCE protection not found.
    Found & removed structural copy protection!
    Found & removed invalid cell pieces!
    Found & removed bogus title set(s)!
    Found & removed invalid VOBUs!
    UDF filesystem patched!
    Autorun not found on Video DVD.
    Found & removed 11 potential bad sector protections!
    Emulating RPC-2 drive with region 2!


    Summary for drive G: (AnyDVD 6.1.8.4)
    LITE-ON DVDRW SOHW-1633S BS0C 2004/08/27 17:53
    Drive (Hardware) Region: 2

    Media is a DVD.
    Booktype: dvd-rom (version 1), Layers: 2 (opposite)
    Size of first Layer: 2051280 sectors (4006 MBytes)
    Total size: 4034368 sectors (7879 MBytes)

    Video DVD (or CD) label: Spider-Man 3 Bonus Disc
    Media is CSS protected!
    Video Standard: PAL
    Media is locked to region(s): 2 4 5!

    RCE protection not found.
    Structural copy protection not found.
    Autorun not found on Video DVD.
    Bad sector protection not found.
    Emulating RPC-2 drive with region 2!

    Like I said early, I dont get any error messages, but there is also no progression.

    I was thinking it could be a new method of copy protection because ive never seen the 'invalid cell pieces' in any other dvd status window.

    Any help with this would be greatly appreciated, and if you require me to forward the .ifo files, please let me know

    Thankyou
     
  2. Charlie

    Charlie Well-Known Member

    Open AnyDVD and go to programs and enable logging. Then when you insert the disc it creates a log zip file to post here along with the IFO's too.
     
  3. zebadee

    zebadee Well-Known Member

    Hi :)
    I have Spiderman 3 R2 (UK).
    No problems whatsoever.
     
  4. zebadee

    zebadee Well-Known Member

    Hi :)
    Done film only, full disc.> DVD5, > DVD9. Plus split disc.
     
  5. mike20021969

    mike20021969 Well-Known Member

    same here.i got spiderman 3 (uk/pal) on saturday just gone.copied it no problem:agree:
     
  6. sparkym5

    sparkym5 Well-Known Member

    Ripped this title Region 2 today Main film only with CloneDvd, Menus were not preserved and burnt file with ImageBurn, finished disc would not play back just froze at o.oo on clock, until I found out that if I stepped the clock forward to 0.02 seconds and then pressed play it played OK.
    Re-encoded again with CloneDvd Main Film Only option again and this time with the Menus preserved and burnt with CloneDvd, and it played back fine although once again the layer break had not been removed for a split second at 1hr 12min 18secs and picked upagain at 1hr 12min 21secs.
    Picture playback is fine on both copies, this is the third disc in a row since the upgrade to 6.1.8.4 that niggly problems on rips have started.
    Ripped to hardrive no problem with the AnyDvd Ripper and then would import into Shrink or Recode for encoding no problem, but first of all same error message as original op posted file size too large straight from disc for Recode and Shrink.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Vincenza

    Vincenza Active Member

    Here are the zip files from both discs.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

  9. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Still using that Ritek junk?

    Time to start using Taiyo Yuden Premium.


    click http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=3992 and read fully
     
  10. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    It's not. That's something new with Anydvd 6.1.8.4

    Two other people backed this up with no issue. What country is your disc from?

    1. What blank media are you using? Specify a) brand name b)type (-R, +R, -RW, +RW, RAM, DL, etc.) c)media code, d) capacity/size, e) batch codes/serial codes (often found printed on the inner plastic hub of the blank disc), and f)country (factory information would be great as well, if possible) where the media was made (look on the physical packaging; do not rely on programs to accurately give you this information).

    If you don't know how to obtain media codes, you may find the following programs useful:

    http://dvd.identifier.cdfreaks.com and http://www.dvdinfopro.com/

    2. At what speed are you burning your blank media?

    3. i. For XP with ide burners
    Click this

    Do what it says to do if you have XP and an ide burner/optical drive.

    ii. For Vista with ide burners

    Go into device manager, and check to ensure you're using standard Microsoft ide busmaster drivers.

    Right click on your PCI IDE Bus Master controller, and remove it. Ensure that it also removes the driver for your DVD/CD rom. Reboot. Your system should find hardware. After your system is finished installing hardware, reboot again.

    click http://forum.slysoft.com/showpost.php?p=48880&postcount=20 to get a better idea of what I'm asking for if you're using Vista.
     
  11. Vincenza

    Vincenza Active Member

    I havnt got that far yet, for burning. I cant backup the discs on hard drive.I am using AnyDVD and CloneDVD. I am backing up the files, so that i can use Shrink to convert it to iso image.

    CloneDVD seems not to be progressing with the back up. It says it has like 1000+ minutes until it has finished doing whatever it needs to do
     
  12. Vincenza

    Vincenza Active Member

    The disc is from UK
     
  13. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    O.k.

    1. i. For XP with ide burners
    Click this

    Do what it says to do if you have XP and an ide burner/optical drive.

    ii. For Vista with ide burners

    Go into device manager, and check to ensure you're using standard Microsoft ide busmaster drivers.

    Right click on your PCI IDE Bus Master controller, and remove it. Ensure that it also removes the driver for your DVD/CD rom. Reboot. Your system should find hardware. After your system is finished installing hardware, reboot again.

    click http://forum.slysoft.com/showpost.php?p=48880&postcount=20 to get a better idea of what I'm asking for if you're using Vista.

    2. Download Nero cd-dvd speed. It's a free program. With Anydvd running in the background, select the tab labeled "scandisc". Select the appropriate drive letter, and click "start". If Nero cd-dvd speed reports read errors, let us know please.

    Thank you
     
  14. sparkym5

    sparkym5 Well-Known Member

    Yep, only got 16 left now Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden next, you are gonna get such a rocket if they don't work LOL. You can call my Ritec all you want, but four coasters on the last three discs ripped and only a handfull before in the last two years with the same media, na there's something not right here, I wish I was technically minded in this respect to argue the point with you, but alas I think you'd not be moved anyway, it's hard evidence you require and I can't supply that. Thanks for at least taking the time to answer my queries however mundane they may seem, I'll just sit back and watch things unfold in future.;)
     
  15. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Go with Taiyo Yuden Premiums. If they don't work, I'd get new equipment that does work with quality blank media. Verbatim does have good blank media. The problem is that they are made by a number of different companies. I personally avoid Verbatim made in India (others feel Moser Baer made Verbatim is great though, but I can't say that I'm a fan). And if I buy Verbatim that's made in Taiwan, I prefer CMC Verbatim (instead of Prodisc), and I stay away from PAP6 serials: click http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=2589


    Another possibility is your burner is slowing dying.

    The layer break problem you're having might be related to a Clonedvd issue, but I'm not sure (especially given that you notice a difference in relation to preserving the menus with respect to the layer break . . . really, what you're best describing to me is junk blank media that is sometimes working and sometimes failing or a burner that is getting flaky)
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2007
  16. sparkym5

    sparkym5 Well-Known Member

    I've always used Lite-On they seem to have good media compatability with most discs and yep I know they're Sony inards, they're not the fastest but seem reliable, which writers do you use with the Taiyo Yuden? I'll try and find a thread about reccomended drives and check media compatability with them before I begin to hijack this thread about writers, but never ever had a layer break issue before with CloneDvd and it's my primary burning tool, just finished watching Spider-Man3 flawless playback on my Ritecs eventually :clap:
     
  17. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Where are you getting that information from? Several of the 20x Lite-on burners are based on Mediatek chipsets. Sony sticks their label on other companies' burners. Some Sony burners are really Lite-on rebadges.

    Many burner companies use Taiyo Yuden as one of the standards for test burning. So many burners, before they are released support Taiyo Yuden by default (and if they don't something is wrong). The real question should be "will my standalone dvd player play Taiyo Yuden blank media?". If my standalone dvd player didn't, I would ditch it (same goes for the other blank media I use).
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2007
  18. sparkym5

    sparkym5 Well-Known Member

    OK a hunting I will go :doh: Thanks for putting me right AGAIN :agree: Goodnight over and out!
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2007
  19. Vincenza

    Vincenza Active Member

    Thankyou very much for the help Webslinger, it works a treat now.Backed up and burnt.
     
  20. Clams

    Clams Well-Known Member

    Yes... a real good SOP for those using Shrink or Recode is to try the AnyDVD ripper *as soon* as you detect a problem doing it the normal way. It saves time over even *trying* to figgure out "what's wrong". 9 times out of 10 you can then process the resulting AnyDVD rip just fine.
    The exceptions usually mean you got a bad original DVD.


    -W