unkown error

Discussion in 'AnyDVD HD (DVD issues)' started by rumbushle, Mar 9, 2007.

  1. rumbushle

    rumbushle Member

    i am trying to back up Narnia; i have backed it up before with no problems, but needed to do it again, and it gives me an "unkown error".
    i have cleaned the dvd, and it is not scratched.
    i downloaded anydvd again in case there was a prob. there, restarted, and got the same error.
    help please!
     
  2. oldjoe

    oldjoe Well-Known Member

    When exactly do you get the "Unknown Error"?
     
  3. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Answer
    http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=321 fully please
     
  4. rumbushle

    rumbushle Member

    ever since i got anydvd 6130 i get tons of crc errors.....
    i am having trouble with movies i have never had trouble with before...
    i have done everything i can think of to do.......
     
  5. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

  6. rumbushle

    rumbushle Member

    here is one that would not copy:


    Summary for drive F: (AnyDVD 6.1.3.0)
    HP DVD WRITER 840D HPD5 2006/06/20
    Drive (Hardware) Region: 1

    Media is a DVD.
    Booktype: dvd-rom (version 1), Layers: 2 (opposite)
    Size of first Layer: 2084960 sectors (4072 MBytes)
    Total size: 4169920 sectors (8144 MBytes)

    Video DVD (or CD) label: MEMOIRS_OF_A_GEISHA
    Media is CSS protected!
    Video Standard: NTSC
    Media is locked to region(s): 1!

    RCE protection not found.
    DVD structure appears to be correct.
    Changed firstplay: Jump directly to Title 1!
    Autorun not found on Video DVD.
    Bad sector protection not found.
     
  7. rumbushle

    rumbushle Member

    unchecked it so it would copy the whole thing, previews and all to see if that would help; nope.

    got this:

    File 1 F:/VIDEO_TS/VTS_01_1.VOB 23 TCSectorReader
     
  8. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    It's possible your drive is dying.

    Here's something you can try:

    1. Rip the original disc using Clonedvd2 first (use "dvd +/-r DL" near the quality bar; output method is "dvd files"). Then use the "write existing data" option using Clonedvd2

    Also,
    Click Start, Run
    type regedit

    Go to
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\Current Control Set\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

    Check the values in "LowerFilters" and "UpperFilters". List everything there in your next post
     
  9. rumbushle

    rumbushle Member

    i still get a crc error; maybe i am not doing it right???

    as for the second part, i did what you said, not sure if this is what you mean:

    Lower: REG_MULTI_S2 AnyDvd Elby Delay Px Help 20PFc

    Upper: REG_MULTI_S2
     
  10. rumbushle

    rumbushle Member

    i think i am going to give up and just try to accept the fact that i may just have a bunch of screwed up originals...........
     
  11. Coaster

    Coaster Well-Known Member

    @ rumbushle,

    Suggest thoroughly cleaning your HP 840D DVD Burner. There is a possibility that your HP 840D DVD Burner has a “Dirty” lens that could be effecting the reading ability of your HP 840D DVD Burner.

    For inform on how to Clean your HP 840D DVD Burner conduct a Google Search (http://www.google.com) on the topic “Clean DVD Burner”.

    Regards,
    Coaster
     
  12. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

  13. rumbushle

    rumbushle Member

    i have two programs; which do i uninstall, and will it affect anything else?

    Nvidia Gart driver
    Nvidia Windows 2000/XP Display drivers
     
  14. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Leave those alone; leave them installed please.

    It's possible pfc.sys was installed with Nero, but I don't have pfc.sys on my system.

    I would just do what Coaster said. It's also possible your burner is dying or the original discs are bad.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2007
  15. rumbushle

    rumbushle Member

    i have gotten it to copy one of the dvd's; now it won't burn to blank disc; it says the source data is too large........:(
     
  16. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Is "dvd-5" selected near the quality bar?

    Are you using good quality blank media?
    http://www.redflagdeals.com/forums/showthread.php?p=3976250

    Is your burner's firmware up to date?
     
  17. rumbushle

    rumbushle Member

    dvd-5 not selected; firmware up to date; verbatim...
    have to leave but will try to do it again tonight....
     
  18. Coaster

    Coaster Well-Known Member

    @ rumbushle,

    You CAN NOT just willy-nilly go into the Window Registry and unknowingly delete entries. Doing so can easily make your Window Operating System fully unfunctional necessitating complete reinstalling.

    Regards,
    Coaster
     
  19. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Last edited: Mar 12, 2007