Well, I can go either way on movies. Sometimes we are in the mood for a soft romance, other time high flying action / drama.
Last night we needed something to grab our funny bone and pull it out so we sat and watch a flick with Robin Williams called
" Man Of The Year "
Now we like the wild and hilarious performace he gives in this one. Loved the debate part, had us laughing so hard we dumped popcorn all over the bar and on the floor. He's really tells it like it is when it comes to politics.
Some of the other ones we've watched this week include ;
Crossover (so-so )
Flight Of The Fury (okay if you like Steven Seagal)
Crooked ( same old - same old)
Open Water 2 ( see Open Water 1 first )
Fifty Pills ( it's okay, not as funny as we thought it would be with the title it has)
Keeping Mum - ( The classic Patrick Swayze stuff )
The one set of series we got was with Billy Jack. All four and when they arrived we sat one Snowy Sunday afternoon and watched them all.
Born Losers - Billy Jack - The Trial Of Billy Jack - Billy Jack Goes To Washington
Cars (what a joke- way to much hipe but guess okay for kids)
Nite Sky's (yuk)
Red Door (so-so)
The Raven (good)
Hellboy (okay-for what its worth)
Devil's Den (same old-same old)
Return In red (so-so -- same old)
Sasquatch Mountain (not bad, some good stuff)
Saw III (got to watch the frist 2 first)
Crank (good)
The Covenant ( feel sorry for the boys ? nope)
The Darkroom (Michael Hurst did a good job in directing this one)
Jackass 2 (if that's your cup of tea, see # 1 first tho)
Altered (spin off)
That's just some that stick out right now.
Cheer's