Rambo Backed up perfectly with 1CLICK DVD Copy 5 version 5.4.6.0

Discussion in 'Third Party Products' started by boobear1998, May 18, 2008.

  1. boobear1998

    boobear1998 Well-Known Member

    Rambo Backed up perfectly with 1CLICK DVD Copy 5 version 5.4.6.0, along with DVD43 version 4.3.1.0. I was able to make a movie only back up for this movie with no problems and I did a full back up as well perfectly. I tried CloneDVD 2.9.1.5 and AnyDVD 6.4.0.1 but it failed, it scans at 41% and would not go any further. I also tried rip it to harddisk and it fails at 96%.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2008
  2. shannon90210

    shannon90210 Well-Known Member


    boobear1998,

    You need to be using the Latest Software

    Current Official AnyDVD Release is : 6.4.2.2
    Current AnyDVD_beta is 6.4.2.3

    Current CloneDVD2 is 2.9.1.7


    You also Need to set the DVD Region for your Source Drive
    With these parameters out of order -
    Your Results become inconclusive




    Summary for drive E: (AnyDVD 6.4.0.1)
    SONY DVD-ROM DDU1615 GYS4 NOV02 ,2006
    Drive (Hardware) Region: 0 (not set!)

    Media is a DVD.
    Booktype: dvd-rom (version 1), Layers: 2 (opposite)
    Size of first Layer: 2084960 sectors (4072 MBytes)
    Total size: 4169920 sectors (8144 MBytes)

    Video DVD (or CD) label: Rambo
    Media is CSS protected!
    Video Standard: NTSC
    Media is locked to region(s): 1!

    RCE protection not found.
    AI scan forced, heuristic scan detected no protection!
    Found & removed structural copy protection!
    Found & removed bogus title set(s)!
    UDF filesystem patched!
    Autorun not found on Video DVD.
    Found & removed 5 potential bad sector protections!

    Emulating RPC-2 drive with region 1!



    :)
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2008
  3. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator


    In addition to what shannon90210 wrote, having the dvd43 filter present on your system in addition to that Arcsoft filter may also cause conflicts with Slysoft software. Afc.sys is typically installed by Arcsoft Photo Impressions. That filter can cause a lot of problems.

    There's absolutely no need to be using dvd43 at all if you own Anydvd. This just indicates you don't know how to change settings in Anydvd to achieve the same result as Dvd43 (Dvd43 isn't doing anything special, and features in Anydvd can be unselected to achieve the same functionality as dvd43).


    1. Update Anydvd and Clonedvd.

    2.
    i. Right click the fox on your toolbar. Exit Anydvd
    ii. Click start. Right click on "My computer"--->select "properties".
    iii.Click on the 'Hardware' tab--->click the 'device manager' button.
    iv. Open the dvd/cdrom branch---> right click on your optical drive
    v. Click "properties".
    vi. You should have a region tab. From there you can select a region.
    vii. Select the region that you're in
    viii. Start Anydvd

    3.
    i) Create a backup of your registry
    ii) Download imgburn. It's a free program: http://www.imgburn.com/index.php?act=download
    (it's also an excellent program imo)
    iii) Go to Tools > Filter Driver Load Order. Select "Afc". Click "Removed Selected Filter". Select "dvd43llh". Click "Remove Selected Filter". Click "ok".
    iv) Reboot

    Keep in mind whatever programs installed those filters will no longer function properly.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2008
  4. DrinkLyeAndDie

    DrinkLyeAndDie Retired Moderator

    While I realize you are trying to be helpful, boobear1998, you simply aren't with posts like you made in this thread.

    Your results are utterly meaningless when you aren't even using the latest release of AnyDVD and attempting to make a backup of a newly released or yet to be released movie. You used a version that is 2 days shy of 2 months old and there have been 7 official releases with other minor releases in the meantime.

    Also, as shannon90210 stated, set your DVD drive region. Some discs simply won't be decrypted properly without a set region.

    Slysoft is nice enough to allow the Third Party sub-forum and allow people to post information about discs and third-party software in said forum. Please at least keep your Slysoft software up to date if you are going to post about problems with Slysoft software and then go on to say how competing products did work. Do you see where that looks somewhat wrong and people could question why a person would post like that?
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2008
  5. boobear1998

    boobear1998 Well-Known Member

    Hi Webslinger,

    I tried it again and I followed exactly what you recommended and still no luck. It scans at 41% and it would freeze.

     

    Attached Files:

  6. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    1. Click this
    Do what it says to do

    2. Try cleaning the disc. At this point try again.

    3. If that doesn't work. Click the red fox icon on your toolbar. Navigate to "Video dvd"-->"settings". Under A.I. scanner select "Always Enabled (not recommended)". Click "ok". Try again.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2008
  7. epiloque

    epiloque Member

    working now thank you

    3. If that doesn't work. Click the red fox icon on your toolbar. Navigate to "Video dvd"-->"settings". Under A.I. scanner select "Always Enabled (not recommended)". Click "ok". Try again. THAT ALL I HAVE TO DO THANK YOU
     
  8. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Thanks. I've sent a PM to James and Peer.
     
  9. boobear1998

    boobear1998 Well-Known Member

    3. If that doesn't work. Click the red fox icon on your toolbar. Navigate to "Video dvd"-->"settings". Under A.I. scanner select "Always Enabled (not recommended)". Click "ok". Try again.[/QUOTE]



    This way worked, also remove < > when making the back up.

    Thanks Webslinger
     
  10. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    In Clonedvd? :confused: That shouldn't be necessary. Those symbols are handled or removed automatically by Anydvd and Clonedvd back when Blades of Glory was around.

    Can you please clarify what you mean? The volume name on that dvd doesn't even contain those symbols.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2008
  11. James

    James Redfox Development Team Staff Member

  12. James

    James Redfox Development Team Staff Member

  13. boobear1998

    boobear1998 Well-Known Member



    This is what I got...check the attached jpeg
     

    Attached Files:

  14. boobear1998

    boobear1998 Well-Known Member

  15. James

    James Redfox Development Team Staff Member

    I see, but < > in the volume name is not a problem. CloneDVD doesn't use the Volume name as a file path.
     
  16. boobear1998

    boobear1998 Well-Known Member

    That's true, I didn't remove it this time and it worked.

    Thanks!