problem with Bond films

Discussion in 'AnyDVD HD (DVD issues)' started by piel, Mar 8, 2008.

  1. piel

    piel Member

    I'm using 6.3.1.7 on Vista and I can't get it to work for any Bond film
     
  2. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Follow the steps in the order they are listed

    1. Use Anydvd 6.3.1.7: click http://forum.slysoft.com/showpost.php?p=93915&postcount=1

    You may need to reboot after installing if prompted to do so.

    2. Click the red fox icon on your toolbar. Click "default". Click "ok".

    3. If you use DVDShrink, Nero Recode, or programs that generally can't handle structural protections, right-click on the fox icon on your toolbar and select "Rip video-dvd to Hard Disk". Choose your source and destination paths. Click "Copy", and wait for Anydvd ripper to finish. You can then import that rip into whatever program you want. This is an important step if the original disc contains structural protection.

    You don't need to do this if you own Clonedvd or are planning to make a backup with Clonecd.


    4. Use the latest Clonedvd: click http://forum.slysoft.com/showpost.php?p=84511&postcount=1

    5. Follow the steps from this link in order: click http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=476 (follow them step by step)

    If you're using +R DL blank discs, I recommend using Clonecd: click http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=327


    6. If you still have problems, then . . .

    A)
    a) Ensure Anydvd is running.
    b) Put the problematic original movie dvd in your burner. Wait for Anydvd to scan the disc.
    c) Right click the red fox icon on your toolbar.
    d) Select "Create Logfile"
    e) Wait for Anydvd to create a log file.
    f) A pop-up screen will appear. Take note of the location where Anydvd created the logfile and the logfile's name. Click "ok".
    g) Go to your My Documents folder
    h) You will see a zip file called "Anydvd_Info_titleofmydisc.zip" (or something similar; see step f)
    i) When replying or posting in the Slysoft forums, look for the icon that looks like [​IMG] (in other words, look for the paperclip after clicking "quote" or when creating a new thread)
    j) If you don't see that paperclip icon, click the "go advanced" button. You should see that icon now. Click the paperclip.
    k) A small pop-up screen should appear (if it doesn't please ensure your browser is enabled to allow pop-ups from the Slysoft forums)
    l) Click the "Browse" button, and locate and select the .zip file you created.
    m) click "upload"
    n) Close the window. When you submit reply, or submit a new thread, the .zip file will be attached automatically for us to take a look at


    B) State the full a)error message(s) you encountered (click "details"), b)tell us what program(s) you were using when you received the error message(s), and c) describe in detail what you were doing when you received the error message(s). What problem are you having exactly?


    C) Click http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=5091 to see if your question has already been answered
     
  3. piel

    piel Member

  4. DrinkLyeAndDie

    DrinkLyeAndDie Retired Moderator

    This is likely a problem with the structural protection on the discs.

    (1) You didn't post a log file as Webslinger noted in his instructions. Please do so. It would be useful to see.

    (2) Are you trying to use HandBrake directly on the disc in the DVD drive? Try ripping the disc to your HDD and then using HandBrake on the output now located on the HDD.

    Knowing something a bit more specific like what exact Bond movies you are having a problem with would also be useful.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2008
  5. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Do step 3 from my original reply and use those files as the source--not the original disc.

    And also do step 6A.
     
  6. DrinkLyeAndDie

    DrinkLyeAndDie Retired Moderator

    Casino Royale unsurprisingly throws the error about no title found when accessing the disc with HandBrake due to its structural protection. There is no such issue when the disc is first ripped with the AnyDVD ripper and that output is used for Handbrake's input.
     
  7. piel

    piel Member

    here's the log - i will rip to my desktop and see what happens
     

    Attached Files:

  8. DrinkLyeAndDie

    DrinkLyeAndDie Retired Moderator

    Your drive has no region set. It may not be the cause problems with other discs but with this one AnyDVD is having issues obtaining a titlekey and this can happen as a result of your region not being set.

    To set your drive region:

    i. Right click the fox on your toolbar. Exit Anydvd
    ii. Click start. Right click on "My computer"--->select "properties".
    iii.Click on the 'Hardware' tab--->click the 'device manager' button.
    iv. Open the dvd/cdrom branch---> right click on your optical drive
    v. Click "properties".
    vi. You should have a region tab. From there you can select a region.
    vii. Select the region that you're in
    viii. Start Anydvd

    Having said the above, when you run into an error as you did I'd recommend first ripping the disc to the HDD with the AnyDVD ripper first. With this particular title setting the drive region might resolve the problem but I can't say for sure. At the very least AnyDVD should correctly obtain the titlekey.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2008
  9. piel

    piel Member

    Region is actually set to 1 and I have since tried Handbrake from HDD - still the same problem. Does that suggest that handbrake is the culprit?
     
  10. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    It's not unless you did what Drinklyeanddie wrote. Anydvd needs to be disabled when you check.

    Did you use Anydvd ripper? Did you select the video_ts folder that Anydvd creates on your hard drive as the source when using Handbrake?
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2008
  11. DrinkLyeAndDie

    DrinkLyeAndDie Retired Moderator

    According to the log the drive isn't set:

    If AnyDVD isn't able to correctly obtain a titlekey then the impacted title can't be decrypted. If the title is still encrypted and yet ripped to your HDD then when HandBrake goes to deal with the title obviously won't be able to be handled.

    Since I've never actually experienced the problem with AnyDVD not being able to obtain a titlekey I don't know if the AnyDVD ripper will throw an error and stop or whether it will complete the rip.

    Please follow my directions and set your drive region and try ripping the disc again and then using HandBrake. :)
     
  12. Clams

    Clams Well-Known Member

    Use AnyDVD with DVDShrin3.2 - NEVER a problen, :D

    -W
     
  13. piel

    piel Member

    Thanks for all the suggestions. I have gone and ensured that the DVD is set to the correct region, have made sure the default settings are there for AnyDVD and have ripped the movie to the HDD. Here's the log file. Handbrake still can't read it properly.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Then either Handbrake is faulty or you're doing something wrong in Handbrake.

    The original disc only contains CSS. That's about as basic as it gets. The files from Anydvd ripper will not contain any protection.
     
  15. muck4618

    muck4618 New Member

    This resolved my issue with these DVD's

    In HandBrake go to Tools, Options, "Advanced/Other" tab and check the box next to DVD: to "Disable LibDVDNav". Bam! Should do the trick.
     
  16. Clams

    Clams Well-Known Member

    WOW!
    You win this years "Lazarus Award" for ressurecting the oldest and deadest thread.
    But good job in solving your problem... :)

    -W
     
  17. ukmatt78

    ukmatt78 New Member

    Genius!! Muck...you rock, I've been scavenging through old threads for the last 24 hours trying to find that answer...AWESOME!!
     
  18. mike20021969

    mike20021969 Well-Known Member

    @ ukmatt78
    I hope you didn't join just to give that answer.

    But welcome anyway.