Problem Burning

Discussion in 'CloneDVD' started by grizzlyhero, Nov 5, 2007.

  1. grizzlyhero

    grizzlyhero Member

    I seem to have a problem using Clone DVD + AnyDVD. All movies I burn seem to freeze near the end. They seem to play okay on my computer, but not my Sony DVD player. They will freeze and when you rewind a second then play again, they are fine. They only freeze when you start at the beginning of the chapter. I have used DVDfab for example with Transformers, and it doesnt do this from DVDfab. There have been a few however that freeze then continue to skip. It only happens shartly after the 1 hour mark of movies. I use Verbatim DL disks, and I have not tried any others as off yet. Any help or advise would be greatly appriciated. Thank you.
     
  2. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    from Frequently Asked Questions (READ BEFORE YOU POST)

    6. Why are my backups freezing, hanging, skipping, or showing a blocky pixellated mess during playback?

    1. Update your burner's firmware (if available)
    http://forum.slysoft.com/showpost.php?p=12794&postcount=10

    2. Use good quality media (Memorex, Ritek, Princo, Fuji, TDK from Costco, and Maxell that are not made in Japan are not good quality media). Are you using inferior blank media? If you're not using Taiyo Yuden Premium, Verbatim, Maxell Plus, or Maxell Broadcast Quality, then chances are the answer is yes.
    If you use poor quality blank media, then you should expect problems.

    visit http://www.redflagdeals.com/forums/showpost.php?p=4764653&postcount=25
    and
    http://www.redflagdeals.com/forums/showthread.php?p=3976250

    3. Try lowering your burn speed (not below 4x; if you have a 16x burner and 16x rated media try writing to it at 12x instead of 16x; an 8x burn speed on 16x rated media wouldn't be a bad idea either)

    4. If you're using +R, +RW, or +R DL media, change the booktype to "dvd-rom"
    http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=476 (step 3)

    5. Avoid sticker labels (they tend to cause problems)

    6. Try setting a custom size of 4300 in Clonedvd (but if you're using good media, you shouldn't have to) if you're using regular single layer dvd-5 (4.7GB) discs.

    7. Download Nero cd-dvd speed. It's a free program. Select the tab labeled "scandisc". Insert the problematic backup disc, select the appropriate drive letter, and click "start". If Nero cd-dvd speed reports read errors, your backup is bad (which is the most likely case), your optical drive may be slowly dying, or your optical drive simply doesn't like the disc (or your choice of blank media)--even if the disc looks fine.


    Bad burn quality is notorious around the end of discs (see step 6)
    and also at layer breaks when using low quality DL media (use Verbatim +R DL media made in Singapore, and change the booktype to "dvd-rom")


    Also, check the preview screen in Clonedvd to ensure you're backing up the proper title.


    read http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=476 fully please
     
  3. grizzlyhero

    grizzlyhero Member

    I have dont everything i could. I dont know what else to do. DVDFab seems to work, but I like using Slysoft products so much more, I just need to figure out why it keeps messing up. Please help!!!
     
  4. Charlie

    Charlie Well-Known Member

    Read post # 2 and answer all the questions. Otherwise we can't help you.
     
  5. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Such as?


    1. i. For XP with ide burners
    Click this

    Do what it says to do if you have XP and an ide burner/optical drive.

    ii. For Vista with ide burners

    Go into device manager, and check to ensure you're using standard Microsoft ide busmaster drivers.

    Right click on your PCI IDE Bus Master controller, and remove it. Ensure that it also removes the driver for your DVD/CD rom. Reboot. Your system should find hardware. After your system is finished installing hardware, reboot again.

    click http://forum.slysoft.com/showpost.php?p=48880&postcount=20 to get a better idea of what I'm asking for if you're using Vista.


    2. a) Download imgburn. It's a free program: http://www.imgburn.com/index.php?act=download
    (it's also an excellent program imo)

    b) Go to Tools > Filter Driver Load Order. Click "Clipboard". Then paste the information you pasted into your clipboard into your next post (ctrl-v).

    3. click http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=393 and answer the questions fully
     
  6. grizzlyhero

    grizzlyhero Member

    I was just reading that Roxio Drag to Disc conflicts with Slysoft. Is that true? Would that be the problem? I am uninstalling all Roxio as I type.
     
  7. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Yes, that is true. You don't need to uninstall all of Roxio--just drag to disc.

    But you need to start providing information that's been requested earlier.
     
  8. grizzlyhero

    grizzlyhero Member

    1) I am using the current versions of the programs.
    2) I removed Drag-to-disc
    3) CloneDVD2 2.9.1.2 and AnyDVD 6.1.9.3
    4) All DVD's i have burnt so far. I keep using SpiderMan 3 recenetly though
    5) My Comp: Dell Inspiron 1520 2.2Ghz Core 2 Duo w/ 2GB ram and nVidia 8600m GT
    Tried two drives: One in my Notebook: TSSTcorp DVD+-RW TS-L632H ATA I believe this is made by Samsung

    My external: HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H42N made by LG firmware is L02 i belive

    6)I am using Verbatim DVD+R DL made in Singapore DVD's
    7)I have tried all different speeds to burn with no luck.
    8)ORIGINAL: Summary for drive F: (AnyDVD 6.1.9.3)
    HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H42N RL01 010328071E714N2254
    Drive (Hardware) Region: 1

    Media is a DVD.
    Booktype: dvd-rom (version 1), Layers: 2 (opposite)
    Size of first Layer: 2018272 sectors (3941 MBytes)
    Total size: 3999584 sectors (7811 MBytes)

    Video DVD (or CD) label: Spider-Man 3
    Media is CSS protected!
    Video Standard: NTSC
    Media is locked to region(s): 1!

    RCE protection not found.
    Structural copy protection not found.
    Found & removed Autorun from Video DVD!
    Bad sector protection not found.
    Emulating RPC-2 drive with region 1!

    BURNED: Summary for drive F: (AnyDVD 6.1.9.3)
    HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H42N RL01 010328071E714N2254
    Drive (Hardware) Region: 1

    Media is a DVD.
    Booktype: dvd+r dl (version 1), Layers: 2 (opposite)
    Size of first Layer: 1999696 sectors (3905 MBytes)
    Total size: 3999376 sectors (7811 MBytes)

    Video DVD (or CD) label: Spider-Man 3
    Media is not CSS protected.
    Video Standard: NTSC
    Media is region free.

    RCE protection not found.
    Structural copy protection not found.
    Autorun not found on Video DVD.
    Bad sector protection not found.
    Emulating RPC-2 drive with region 1!

    THIS ONE BURNED FROM DVDFAB AND WORKS:
    Summary for drive F: (AnyDVD 6.1.9.3)
    HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H42N RL01 010328071E714N2254
    Drive (Hardware) Region: 1

    Media is a DVD.
    Booktype: dvd+r dl (version 1), Layers: 2 (opposite)
    Size of first Layer: 2018272 sectors (3941 MBytes)
    Total size: 3999216 sectors (7810 MBytes)

    Video DVD (or CD) label: Spider-Man 3
    Media is not CSS protected.
    Video Standard: NTSC
    Media is region free.

    RCE protection not found.
    Structural copy protection not found.
    Autorun not found on Video DVD.
    Bad sector protection not found.
    Emulating RPC-2 drive with region 1!


    Please Help Me!!!
     
  9. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    1.
    a)Click the red fox icon on your toolbar.
    b) Navigate to "Program Settings".
    c) Click "enable logging".
    d) Click "ok".
    e) Put the original disc in your optical drive/reader.
    f) Go to your My Documents folder
    g) You will see a zip file called "Anydvd_Info_titleofmydisc.zip"
    h) When replying or posting in the Slysoft forums, look for the icon that looks like [​IMG]
    i) if you don't see that icon, click the "go advanced" button. You should see that icon now. Click the paperclip.
    j) a small pop-up screen should appear (if it doesn't please ensure your browser is enabled to allow pop-ups from the Slysoft forums)
    k) click the "Browse" button, and locate and select the .zip file you created.
    l) click "upload"

    2. click and read http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=476 fully (and pay strong attention to points 1, 3, and 12). Points #1 and #3 are especially important

    3. I actually use Clonecd--and not Clonedvd when I use Verbatim +R DL blank media (ensure it's made in Singapore--and not India). click http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=327
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2007
  10. grizzlyhero

    grizzlyhero Member

    I tried looking for what you are talking about... I cannot find that controller. I use Vista. Why would it work with DVDFab and not CloneDVD??? I put both discs in at the same time and campare in AnyDVD and the first layar size is different... its larger on the one from DVDfab (the one that works) This one also matches the original.
     
  11. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    You may have software on your system that conflicts with Slysoft software. Clonedvd may also interact differently with a burner's firmware than other programs do. But until you answer my questions, I will have no idea.

    Yeah, the Slysoft solution to reproduce that result is to use Clonecd (which preserves the original layer break position) and not Clonedvd. I use Clonecd when I use Verbatim +R DL media. click http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=685 and read fully


    1.
    a)Click the red fox icon on your toolbar.
    b) Navigate to "Program Settings".
    c) Click "enable logging".
    d) Click "ok".
    e) Put the original disc in your optical drive/reader.
    f) Go to your My Documents folder
    g) You will see a zip file called "Anydvd_Info_titleofmydisc.zip"
    h) When replying or posting in the Slysoft forums, look for the icon that looks like [​IMG]
    i) if you don't see that icon, click the "go advanced" button. You should see that icon now. Click the paperclip.
    j) a small pop-up screen should appear (if it doesn't please ensure your browser is enabled to allow pop-ups from the Slysoft forums)
    k) click the "Browse" button, and locate and select the .zip file you created.
    l) click "upload"

    2. click and read http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=476 fully (and pay strong attention to points 1, 3, and 12). Points #1 and #3 are especially important

    3. I actually use Clonecd--and not Clonedvd when I use Verbatim +R DL blank media (ensure it's made in Singapore--and not India). click http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=327
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2007
  12. grizzlyhero

    grizzlyhero Member

    Well, I trued using CloneCD now at it works flawlessly. Why does CloneDVD not give the same result??? I do click clone within the menu... Thanks for the advice though, I just wish I didnt waste so many DVD+R DL's trying to figure this out. Do you have any way to communicate with Slysoft and suggest to them about maybe fixing this for their next update? I think if you buy CloneDVD and try to copy a DVD it should do just that. I dont think I should have to figure it out like this and end up using CloneCD.
     
  13. grizzlyhero

    grizzlyhero Member

    One more thing. Do you tend to use labels on your DVD's? If so, what kind of results do you get?
     
  14. Charlie

    Charlie Well-Known Member

    I use a permanent marker labels can cause unbalancedness on DVD's.
     
  15. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    Well, Elaborate Bytes is the developer of Clonedvd and not Slysoft. Slysoft is a reseller of Clonedvd, but not the developer. Slysoft is the developer of Clonecd.
    I really don't have any influence with Elaborate Bytes, and I don't work for Slysoft. I'm just an end-user like yourself.

    For Elaborate Bytes contact information, click http://www.elby.ch/products/clone_dvd/support.php

    As for fixing Clonedvd, you still haven't provided the information I requested.
     
  16. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator

    I never use labels. They cause nothing but problems.
     
  17. grizzlyhero

    grizzlyhero Member

    What other questions do you want me to answer?? Maybe there is nothing to fix with CloneDVD and it just does this everytime. Does it work with you? If you want to clone a full DVD to a DVD+R DL using CloneDVD. Will it freeze somewhere just past the 1 hour mark?
     
  18. Webslinger

    Webslinger Retired Moderator


    a)Click the red fox icon on your toolbar.
    b) Navigate to "Program Settings".
    c) Click "enable logging".
    d) Click "ok".
    e) Put the original disc in your optical drive/reader.
    f) Go to your My Documents folder
    g) You will see a zip file called "Anydvd_Info_titleofmydisc.zip"
    h) When replying or posting in the Slysoft forums, look for the icon that looks like [​IMG]
    i) if you don't see that icon, click the "go advanced" button. You should see that icon now. Click the paperclip.
    j) a small pop-up screen should appear (if it doesn't please ensure your browser is enabled to allow pop-ups from the Slysoft forums)
    k) click the "Browse" button, and locate and select the .zip file you created.
    l) click "upload"


    Errr . . . I use Clonecd and Verbatim +R DL. I never use Clonedvd, except sometimes with single layer discs (but that's pretty rare as I hate compression). As far as I'm concerned single layer = use Clonedvd. Double layer = use Clonecd.

    In the past, when I used Clonedvd with Verbatim +R DL blank media, no, that did not happen to me. But I can't say I've used Clonedvd with +R DL blank media in over a year. If that is happening to you, then it's a problem involving the layer break.

    When you use +R DL with Clonedvd, if there is any bonus PC material, you're going to be missing it (since Clonedvd does not copy pc files). Clonecd will copy it over. For me, that's just another reason to use Clonecd when I use Verbatim +R DL blank media.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2007