Layer break bug with DVD-5

Discussion in 'CloneDVD' started by plato, Mar 16, 2008.

  1. plato

    plato Well-Known Member

    Hi!
    There seems to be a bug in CloneDVD2 2.9.1.5:
    While creating an .iso-file of "Pistol Whipped - Deathly Weapon" (with Steven Seagal) CloneDVD2 reports "Layer break successfully removed", although the DVD has one layer (DVD-5).
    The AI scanner was set on "automatic".

    I tried it with AI scanner "off" and CloneDVD2 did not remove any layer break.

    My question:
    Will there be any problems with the copy if the image with the removed layer break will be burned? Or is it better to write the image done with AI scanner "off"? Thank you very much :)

    AI scanner automatic:

    Media is a DVD.
    Booktype: dvd-rom (version 1), Layers: 1
    Total size: 2294160 sectors (4480 MBytes)

    Video DVD (or CD) label: PISTOL_WHIPPED
    Media is CSS protected!
    Video Standard: PAL
    Media is locked to region(s): 2!

    RCE protection not found.
    Found & removed structural copy protection!
    Found & removed invalid cell pieces!
    Found & removed bogus title set(s)!
    Found & removed invalid VOBUs!
    UDF filesystem patched!
    Autorun not found on Video DVD.
    Found & removed 13 potential bad sector protections!
    Emulating RPC-2 drive with region 2!

    AI scanner disabled:

    Media is a DVD.
    Booktype: dvd-rom (version 1), Layers: 1
    Total size: 2294160 sectors (4480 MBytes)

    Video DVD (or CD) label: PISTOL_WHIPPED
    Media is CSS protected!
    Video Standard: PAL
    Media is locked to region(s): 2!

    RCE protection not found.
    Found & removed structural copy protection!
    Found & removed error zones between files!
    Found & removed bogus title set(s)!
    UDF filesystem patched!
    Autorun not found on Video DVD.
    Found & removed 13 potential bad sector protections!
    Emulating RPC-2 drive with region 2!
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2008
  2. DrinkLyeAndDie

    DrinkLyeAndDie Retired Moderator

    I experienced a problem somewhat similar once with CloneDVD 2.9.1.5. My personal opinion is that you can safely ignore the message. The backup will be fine.
     
  3. plato

    plato Well-Known Member

    Thank you very much! :)
    Do you think there is a difference between Found & removed invalid cell pieces! and Found & removed error zones between files! ?

    Is it possible to inform the Swissboys about the bug?
     
  4. DrinkLyeAndDie

    DrinkLyeAndDie Retired Moderator

    I can't say for sure what the exact differences are but what I can say from looking at the information from the two different status windows is that it appears the A.I. Scanner is being used on this title. When you had it set to Automatic (Default) it was activated so the status windows would be different when you disabled it.

    I'll see what I can do.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2008
  5. DrinkLyeAndDie

    DrinkLyeAndDie Retired Moderator

    plato, I need some clarification on which version of AnyDVD you are using. Are you using v6.3.1.7 or v6.3.1.8 beta?
     
  6. plato

    plato Well-Known Member

    Sorry...
    I am using AnyDVD 6.3.1.7
     
  7. DrinkLyeAndDie

    DrinkLyeAndDie Retired Moderator

    No problem.

    Thanks.
     
  8. Peer

    Peer Redfox Development Team Staff Member


    What bug? I don't see a bug here.
    AI scanner and conventional de-protection work differently, so the output in the status window differs (and the result may as well, though this will normally have no impact on the viewing experience).
    As long as it works, I strongly hesitate to call it a bug.

    removal of "invalid cell pieces" and removal of "error zones between files" are completely unrelated things, that also means nothing to the end user - really nothing that you need to bother with.
    It's difficult to explain, that's why I'm not even starting.

    ...but what do I know - I'm not even a "Swissboy" :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2008
  9. plato

    plato Well-Known Member

    You are welcome! :)
    But what I have forgotten to ask you: did you notice a layer break while watching the copy (you mentioned in your first post)?
     
  10. plato

    plato Well-Known Member

    Not a bug in AnyDVD but a bug in CloneDVD: Although it was a DVD-5, CloneDVD removed a layer break (when the AI scanner was set on "automatic").
    When the AI scanner was "disabled" CloneDVD didn't remove a layer break.

    AnyDVD (and AI scanner) do work perfectly fine.

    :) James used this term...
    BTW: I personally think it's better to be an "Antiguaboy" than a "Swissboy". ;)
     
  11. DrinkLyeAndDie

    DrinkLyeAndDie Retired Moderator

    In my case, no, I saw no layer break when watching the backed up DVD.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2008
  12. plato

    plato Well-Known Member

    O.K. I really appreciate that.
    Would be interesting to know what CloneDVD did remove? :confused:
     
  13. plato

    plato Well-Known Member

    DrinkLyeAndDie, I have forgotten to give you some additional details:
    It was the German version, R2, SonyPictures.

    (Just give me a sign so I'll know the information has reached you.) ;)
     
  14. James

    James Redfox Development Team Staff Member

    No need. This isn't a bug.
     
  15. plato

    plato Well-Known Member

    Not a bug in AnyDVD but a bug in CloneDVD: Although it was a DVD-5, CloneDVD claimed to have removed a layer break (when the AI scanner was set on "automatic").
    When the AI scanner was "disabled" CloneDVD didn't remove a layer break.

    AnyDVD (and AI scanner) do work perfectly fine.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2008
  16. DrinkLyeAndDie

    DrinkLyeAndDie Retired Moderator

    Test it out and see if you see any issues. I didn't when I had my similar issue. I'm assuming the problem here is purely cosmetic.

    I'm not sure why peer and James are focusing on the differences in the status window for AnyDVD. The layer break issue is what you are talking about.
     
  17. James

    James Redfox Development Team Staff Member

    No, this is no bug in CloneDVD.

    EDIT:
    The message is misleading, that's all. What it means: "Removed unnecessary discontinuity flag n-times". You ever wondered why CloneDVD can delete a layer break on a disc 3 times? Now you know. :)
    CloneDVD in fact gives a damn about the "real layer break" (which just is a discontinuity flag), and so should you.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2008
  18. James

    James Redfox Development Team Staff Member

    I certainly am not. ;)
     
  19. Charlie

    Charlie Well-Known Member

    Also James & Peer doesn't make CloneDVD2 they simply assist the author on issues.
     
  20. DrinkLyeAndDie

    DrinkLyeAndDie Retired Moderator

    Sorry, James, it just appeared from the quoted text that you were. peer also seemed to address just the status window. :eek: It is confusing.

    Now that was the answer I was looking for. Now we understand why it happens. Yes, I've seen the removal of 3 layer breaks before and always wondered how that was possible. Now I know.

    Thank you!! :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2008