Help with creating ISO images

Discussion in 'AnyDVD HD (Blu-ray issues)' started by europeman, Apr 14, 2008.

  1. europeman

    europeman Guest

    Hello I have created images with ImgBurn and mounted them with daemon tools. I have had no success can anybody help
    ________
    MEDICAL MARIJUANA
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2011
  2. roog

    roog Well-Known Member

    What are your system specs and the software you're using to play the ISOs?
     
  3. Bigrick

    Bigrick Well-Known Member

    are you using powerdvd to play back the movie if so what version and did you make sure to set the UDF to 2.5 when you made the .ISO?
     
  4. Bigrick

    Bigrick Well-Known Member

    yeah what he said:p
     
  5. europeman

    europeman Guest

    follow up information

    My system is an AMD 5600+ with 4GB of Ram and a EVGA 8800GT SC video card with HDCP support and purevideo 2 built in.
    ________
    AVANDIA LAWSUIT INFO
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2011
  6. europeman

    europeman Guest

    Yes I am using Powerdvd 7 Ultra.

    I have tried 8 as well but it might be ultra version

    I made sure the specs are set to UDF 2.5. I am
    ________
    PORNSTARS TOASTEE
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2011
  7. roog

    roog Well-Known Member

    Did you do what bigrick said? Also, you have to set Imgburn to UDF 2.6 for HD DVDs.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2008
  8. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Retired Moderator

    I want the exact method you're using to create the ISOs...software, versions, step by step. And when you say "not working", error messages, etc that can help us determine the problem.
     
  9. europeman

    europeman Guest

    Okay hear it goes

    First off I am willing to bet it is a user error on my part.

    Basically I have ripped Spiderman 3 to an external USB hard drive. I am using imgburn 2.4 to create the iso on another external drive.

    I mount the image with the latest version of deamon tools. The current version of powerdvd states it is an invalid format or something related to that.

    Does powerdvd 8 have problems with playing back images as far as you know
    ________
    Lovely Wendie
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2011
  10. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Retired Moderator

    No, it does not. If you have a folder on your hard drive, PLEASE use my batch file that I created for converting folders to ISOs!!! Folder->ISO guide in my sig.
     
  11. Bigrick

    Bigrick Well-Known Member

    do you have anydvd hd enabled if not you will need to enable it to play the movie , unless you had it enabled when you made the .ISO
     
  12. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Retired Moderator

    No, no no. He ripped them to a folder on his hard drive and is using the folder to make an ISO. He needs to use my batch file to convert the folder to ISO and it'll work just fine.
     
  13. Bigrick

    Bigrick Well-Known Member

    oh gotcha i missed that part SamuriHL is right ive been using his method and it works just fine for me
     
  14. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Retired Moderator

    This is the reason I created the batch file. I know a lot of you ripped to folders originally and now need them to be in ISO format so you can use the latest player software. The batch file makes it as simple as it can be. So far no one's reported any issues with it.
     
  15. roog

    roog Well-Known Member

    To rule out a bad disc, try another Blu-ray as well.
     
  16. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Retired Moderator

    But if it's already ripped to the hard drive, how is it going to be a bad disc?
     
  17. roog

    roog Well-Known Member

    Should have added, if you're making it from a previous rip (not ISO), does the previous rip play ok? Every time I've had this problem, it turned out the the play from hard drive rip didn't work to start with.
     
  18. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Retired Moderator

    Well, that would truly suck, yes. :) Converting a bad rip to ISO is not going to magically fix things. So yea, if it doesn't play from the hard drive folder with 3319a, then, this will not work. :agree: